Sistematic Name: 3,5,5-Trimethylhexyl 3,5,5-trimethylhexanoate
Also listed as: 3,5,5-Trimethylhexanoic acid, 3,5,5-trimethylhexyl ester; 3,5,5-Trimethylhexyl 3,5,5-trimethylhexanoate; 3,5,5-Trimethylhexyl ester hexanoic acid, 3,5,5-trimethyl-; isononyl ester isononanoic acid; 3,5,5-trimethylhexyl ester 3,5,5-trimethylhexanoic acid; 3,5,5-trimethyl- 3,5,5-trimethylhexyl ester hexanoic acid; isononanoic acid, isononyl ester;
Definition: Isononyl Isononanoate is an ester* that functions as an emollient, skin-conditioning and antistatic agent (*a class of compounds produced by the reaction between acids and alcohols with the elimination of water).
Most of the Isononyl Isononanoate used in the cosmetic industry nowadays is syntheticially produced but it also occurs naturally in lavender oil and cocoa.
In the cosmetic industry, Isononyl Isononanoate is found in: cleanser, serum, moisturizer, liquid foundation, concealer, blush, eye makeup, lipstick, lip balm;
- Data gaps: more studies have yet to be conducted to assess its safety.
Our Rating: Good.
Warning: Recent dermatological studies suggest that Isononyl Isononanoate is a cosmetic allergen.
Ishtar Magally Mobarak